Latest
Recommended
Published: Mon, May 15, 2017
World | By Tasha Manning

Macadamia Nuts in the Diet Lower Cholesterol

Macadamia Nuts in the Diet Lower Cholesterol

by E. Farnworth
~ October 2001 No.134 ~

How many times have you said, "nuts to the diet." Well now perhaps it should be "nuts in the diet." It seems that macadamia nuts may be good addition to the daily diet, particularly if you want to reduce blood cholesterol levels.

Nuts are generally high in fat which is usually bad. But it all depends on the type of fat. Like olives, macadamia nuts contain high levels of monounsaturated fatty acids. Monounsaturated fatty acids have been shown in many studies to reduce levels of blood cholesterol. Attention was directed toward monounsaturated fatty acids when it was observed that people eating "Mediterranean diet" had lower than expected rates of cardiovascular disease.

Macadamia nuts like all non-animal foods contain in cholesterol. But they are remarkable in the fact that their fat contains over 86% monounsaturated fatty acids. The average macadamia nut will also add about 18 calories to your diet. Oil from the macadamia nut is used in the cosmetic industry because of similarities between the nut oil and human skin. Macadamia nuts grow best on volcanic soil in tropical climates and problems related to the harvest of the nuts affect their cost.

Eating healthy does not mean eating boring, low fat tasteless food. A perfect example of that is found in these healthy gift baskets Careful planning, knowing what is in the food we eat and how these nutrients affect our metabolism allow us to eat and enjoy even exotic nuts like macadamia nuts.

Table 1:

Macadamia Nut Facts

Botanical Name:

Macadamia spp. Proteaceae

Common Names:

Nino Isaac - 4 Public Records Found
Lake Elsinore, California 92530 Match # 4 record's appeared in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. In Baton Rouge, Louisiana, listed as Nino Isaac .

Macadamia, Australian nut, Queensland Nut

Origin:

native to southeastern Queensland, Australia

World supplier:

Hawaii is the largest producer of Macadamia nuts

Cultivation:

full sun, but in hot climates partial shade, rich soil With a pH of 5.5 to 6.5; Will not tolerate soil or water with high salt concentrations; Harvest:

It is difficult to tell when the nut is mature; Nets are often placed beneath trees to catch ripe nuts

Reference Curb, JD, Wergowske, G., Dobbs, JC, Abbott, RD, Huang, B. 2000. Serum lipid effects of a high-fat monounsaturated diet based on macadamia nuts. Intern. Macadamia cultivation Australian Macadamia Society 160

Like this: