Published: Thu, October 12, 2017
World | By Tasha Manning

Herbal Oil: Benefits and Uses of Rosehip Oil


Rose hip oil has been gaining prestige in the cosmetics industry thanks to its phenomenal benefits for the skin. The supermodels and actors are surprised with their effects that rejuvenate and clear the skin.

But what exactly is rosehip oil and where does it come from? Continue reading this article to find out. What is Rosehip Oil?

Rosehip oil also known as rosehip seed oil, can be obtained from wild rose bushes (Rosehip , Rosa rubiginosa or Rosa canina), which grow in several areas around the world, including Europe and South America. Not to be confused with the essential oil of rose, the rose hips comes from the seed, the small fruits that are found behind the flowers, which fall once the rose has bloomed and lost its Petals.

Rose hip oil has a slightly woody scent - it does not have a rose-like fragrance because it is not made from the flower. The color can vary from an intense golden hue, orange-reddish to a light yellow color.

This can be an indicator of quality: golden or reddish rosehip oil is cold pressed, while light colors may be highly processed or obtained from a lower quality source. Uses of Rosehip Oil Rosehip has been used for generations by Egyptians, Mayans, and Native Americans because of its healing properties.

The Indians of the Chilean Andes also recognized the exceptional benefits for the care of the skin and hair, both of the plant and its essential oil.

Nowadays, rosehip oil is commonly added to cosmetic products like moisturizers, shampoos and lotions because of their healing and rejuvenating properties for the skin and hair.

However, you can buy rosehip oil and mix it with a safe carrier oil to make your own topical applications. Rosehip Oil Composition Rosehip oil contains many nutrients, including vitamins A, C and E, essential fatty acids (linolenic, linoleic, and oleic acid), Stearic and palmitic acid. Carotenoids, flavonoids and trans-retinoic acid, which have therapeutic properties, can also be found in the oil.

Benefits of Rosehip Oil

Do a quick search for rose hip oil on the Internet and you will surely be amazed at the number of testimonials you will find about its beneficial effects on the skin and The hair. Here are some of the most popular benefits of this oil:

Promotes healthy and vibrant skin. Muscle oil is widely used in different care products. the skin. Helps fight the signs of aging and even lessens photoaging.

Nourishes dry hair and prevents dandruff. Apply rosehip oil on your scalp, let it act For an hour and then wash your hair.

Keep your nails healthy. Massage your nails with rosehip oil to moisturize and strengthen them. Heals wounds, burns and removes scars. Rosehip oil can help accelerate the healing process of wounds and burns, while also keeping the area hydrated. It also helps reduce the appearance of stretch marks, blemishes, scars and hyperpigmentation.

Butterflies: guides of species, images and resources.
The four wings of the butterfly and the six legs are attached to the thorax. • Butterflies are colorful for many reasons . Butterflies and moths can only drink liquid food using a tube (like a tube), which is a long "tongue" And flexible.

High-quality rosehip oil is made by cold pressing or by a screw-driven machine to extract the oil, while preserving its powerful antioxidants and essential fatty acids, which could be reduced by using the Chemical extraction.

Cold-pressed musk rose oil contains no solvents and is rich in nutrients.

As I mentioned earlier, color can be used to measure oil quality. However, I recommend looking for one that has an independent organic certification. This will ensure that the oil comes from plants grown and processed without the use of chemicals, pesticides and herbicides.

How Does Rosehip Oil Work?

What helps rosehip oil stand out from among other essential oils is its vitamin A content, which binds To the cells of the skin and acts as an astringent. This cleanses the impurities of the skin and makes it softer, which gives it a youthful appearance.

Essential fatty acids also have the same effect, they attach to skin cells to give it a smooth appearance. Since the benefits of rosehip oil are most easily obtained through the skin, the best thing you can do to make sure it works is to apply it topically as a:

Facial Moisturizer -

Facial Moisturizer With two or three drops of rosehip oil, gently massage your freshly washed face twice a day, one in the morning and one at night.

Massage Oil - Mix with a safe carrier oil and use as massage oil.

Make sure to massage rosehip oil onto your skin so it absorbs all its nutrients. This oil has an ultrafine consistency and is lighter than other mineral oils, so it can be absorbed much faster, instantly moisturizing the skin without clogging its pores.

As with any other essential oil, I recommend doing a skin patch test using this oil on your skin. Simply apply a drop on your arm and see if any allergic reaction occurs. I recommend you dilute it with a safe carrier oil, such as coconut or olive oil before applying it on your skin, especially if you have a very sensitive skin.

Is Rosehip Oil Safe?

It is generally safe to use rosehip oil, as long as you use it sparingly and only for diluted topical applications. Do not swallow the rosehip oil without first consulting your doctor or a trained aromatherapist.

Although it has been said to help eliminate and prevent stretch marks, pregnant or breastfeeding women should use this essential oil with caution and only with the approval of their physician. Some rosehip oils may have a slight fishy smell rather than woody, which could lead to vomiting in some pregnant women. Very young children should not use this oil.

Rosehip Oil Side Effects

Like this: